+39 0376 294700 +39 0376 294700
 

Privacy

INFORMATION ON PRIVACY PROCEDURES

ITALIAN LAW 675/1996 – GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND CONSENT REQUEST

Pursuant to the Legislative Decree of 30th June 2003, no. 196 (Official Journal 29th July, 2003, no. 174 – Ordinary Supplement no. 123/L)

Rejves srl informs you, as the interested party, that your personal details (“Data”) will be processed as follows:

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to and in the sense of Article 13 of the Legislative Decree (D.Lgs.) no. 196 of 30th June 2003 – Privacy Code, relating to the protection of persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of Personal Data, the processing of information regarding your person shall be characterised by the principles of necessity, purpose, legitimacy, correctness, proportionality, pertinence and non-excessiveness as provided for by the Privacy Code and the decisions of the authorities (“Protection Principles”) with the objective of guaranteeing respect of freedom of basic rights and dignity with particular reference to the identity of the data subject.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The personal data processed by Rejves srl shall be explicitly the general personal details (“Personal Details”) and may contain, inter alia:

  • General and other personal details of the data subject (such as first name/surname, residence, office address)
  • Professional details (such as name and description of employer, business sector, role and position held in company, etc.)
  • Tax code and/or VAT number, or other details which guarantee the exact identity of the interested party.

ORIGIN OF DATA

The data processed by Rejves srl shall be that which is provided directly by the data subject by means of filling out the acceptance form, by telephone, paper documents provided or by electronic means such as email or similar.

SCOPE OF PROCESSING

We would like to inform you that the data collected are summarised below including, but not limited to: first name, surname, name of company, business sector or application, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses, comments and requests, and these shall be used for processing as provided for by law and with the following objectives:

  • to carry out the actions necessary to provide the service;
  • to carry out studies and statistical or market research;
  • to send out promotional materials and information;
  • to carry out direct sales or placement activities ;
  • to send out commercial information;
  • to provide guarantees and pre- and post-sales technical assistance;
  • to check customer satisfaction;
  • to send out invitations to informational or promotional events.

A copy (either paper or electronic) of the Personal Data of the data subject shall also be kept by Xxxxxxxxxx pursuant to the Privacy Code for the purpose of internal reporting and archiving.

Processing of Personal Data shall include, inter alia, the collection, recording, organisation, keeping, interrogation, elaboration, selection, retrieval, comparison, utilisation, interconnection, blocking and communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of the Personal Data. Such operations shall be carried out exclusively for the objectives indicated in the present information and only for periods which are strictly necessary.

Processing of the Personal Data may be carried out both in paper form and with the aid of electronic information technology instruments, and stored both on information technology instruments and any other means suitable pursuant to the Data Minimisation Principle as stipulated in the Technical Appendix “B” to the D.Lgs. no. 196 of 30th June, 2003.

The logic applied to the Personal Data processed using the aid of electronic means shall be strictly aligned to the purposes described in this document and in every case applied according to the Protection Principles.

CONTROLLER OF AND PROCESSOR OF THE DATA 

Rejves srl is the controller of the processing pursuant to Article 28 of the Privacy Code.

Pursuant to the Privacy Code, the Controller of the processing is a natural or legal person, a public administration, body, association or other entity that is competent to determine purposes and methods of processing Personal Data and the relevant means, and has full responsibility for the correct management of the Personal Data in possession, including security matters.

The Controller may nominate one or more employees, collaborators or advisors as processors pursuant to Article 30 of the Privacy Code, in order that these carry out the processing operations necessary on the Controller’s behalf.

COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA

In relation to the existence of connections via electronic, information or paper means, the Data may be made available to other countries, even countries not within the European Union and may be communicated to:

  • Company employees with no specific responsibility;
  • subjects to whom the company entrusts, either continuously or occasionally, services and duties of differing nature which are necessary for company activities;
  • autonomous controllers of the processing who carry out processing operations with the same objectives as cited in this document;
  • subjects to whom the communication of the Personal Data by Xxxxxxxxxx is legally required;
  • judicial or administrative bodies upon their request.

The Personal Data shall not otherwise be made available.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

(Article 7 of D.Lgs. no. 196 of 30th June 2003)
At any time, you may exercise your rights vis-à-vis the Controller of the processing pursuant to Article 7, which we reproduce in its entirety for your perusal:

  • The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  • The Data Subject shall have the right to be informed:
    • of the source of the personal data;
    • of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    • of the logic applied to the processing,
    if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    • of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
    • of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  • The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain:
    • updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    • erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    • certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  • The Data Subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

With regard to the above-mentioned rights the Data Subject may at any time request confirmation of the existence or not of such data and to discover their content and origin, to verify their correctness and to ask for the addition of further or updating of, or rectification of such data pursuant to Art. 7 D.Lgs. no. 196/2003.

The rights referred to may be exercised by making a request to the data controller or processor without formalities, also by the agency of a person in charge of the processing. A suitable response shall be provided to said request without delay.

DISCLAIMER

All graphics and documentation are the property of Rejves srl and any type of reproduction is completely prohibited. 


Industries


References